PRIVACY POLICY

Rectangle

Runmates B.V. is committed to respecting the privacy of the users of our service and app (together, the Runmates Service). The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect from or about you in connection with your use of our Service. References to we, our or us in this privacy policy are to Runmates B.V.

This privacy policy applies to any use of our Runmates Service, whether you are registered as a Mate or a Coach (as described in the user agreements). Where we use any capitalised terms in this privacy policy which are not defined within this policy they have the meaning given in the user agreements.

We are registered in the Netherlands under company number 70604029 and our registered office is at Raoul Wallenbergstraat 169, 1102AX Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

1.                 PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1                When you use the Runmates Service, in particular if you register an account with us, we may collect various types of personal information about you such as:

1.1.1                    information you provide to us, such as your name, date of birth, mobile number, email address and payment card or bank details;

1.1.2                    information we collect from your device, such as the type of device that you are using, the way in which it is configured and your location (including by using the GPS facility on your device to identify this); and

1.1.3                    information we collect from other users, for example feedback about you which is submitted by other users or the fact that you are an existing contact of another user.

1.2                We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and (once applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation.

1.3                Where you create a user account with us, you will be required to provide some basic information about yourself. This is information that we consider necessary or desirable so that we can properly administer your account and provide the service to you. If you do not agree to us holding this information about you, please do not register.

1.4                Once you have created a user account you have the option of providing further information about yourself, for example by connecting your user account to a social media profile or by completing your user profile. This may include uploading a photograph of yourself or professional or biographical information. You may also give us access to your phone book contacts to find your existing contacts within the Runmates Service. It is entirely your decision as to whether you provide more information to us and you should only provide this information if you are comfortable with us storing it and using it to provide services, content and information to you as described in this privacy policy.

1.5                You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information or to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us using the details in paragraph 10.

2.                 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

2.1              We (and our representatives) may use your personal information as follows:

2.1.1                  to perform our obligations under the user agreement, including:

(a)        providing the Runmates Service to you;

(b)        authorising payments and/or sending a bill or receipt to you; and

(c)         maintaining the account you hold with us;

2.1.2                  where you have expressly consented to us doing so, including:

(a)          providing you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

(b)         undertaking surveys or market research; and

(c)          where you provide us with access to your contact list, identifying which of your contacts already use the Runmates Service;

2.1.3                  where there is otherwise a legitimate interest in doing so, including:

(a)          monitoring your use of the Runmates Service to ensure that you are complying with the terms of the user agreement;

(b)          ensuring that our Runmates Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device and notifying you about changes to the Runmates Service, to help us ensure that our users get the most out of our service;

(c)          if another user uploads his or her contacts list and you are on that list, informing that user that you are also a user of the Runmates Service and offering that user the opportunity to connect with you, to help that user get started with using the service;

(d)          record-keeping and tracking your use of the Runmates Service, including carrying out general analysis of use of the Runmates Service for the purposes of improving the user experience; and

(e)          enhancing the security of the user experience and the prevention of fraud to protect us, you and our other users from dishonest activity.

2.2                Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in any of the ways described in paragraph 2.1.2, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in paragraph 10. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent.

3.                 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1              We may disclose your personal information:

3.1.1                    to providers of outsourced services, such as hosting and IT support or maintenance services (to the extent necessary for the provider to provide those outsourced services to us); and

3.1.2                    to the prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets in the event that we sell or buy any such business or assets;

3.1.3                    if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and

3.1.4                    if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Runmates Service.

3.2                We may disclose anonymised and aggregated information about our users to third parties, such as partners and advertisers, to allow them to decide whether to partner with us or advertise through the Runmates Service and to help them reach the type of audience they want to target.

3.3                We may also share your personal information with affiliated companies, including Runmates LLC, for the purposes of facilitating the overall management of the organisation, outsourcing parts of the performance of the Runmates Service to such affiliates or obtaining services from outsourced service providers who are contracted by affiliates.

3.4                In certain cases the disclosure of your personal information to a third party as described above may involve your personal information being transferred outside of the United Kingdom. This may be to:

3.4.1                    a country in the European Economic Area or that is otherwise considered to have data protection rules that are equivalent to those in the United Kingdom; or

3.4.2                    a country which is not considered to have the same standards of protection for personal data as those in the United Kingdom, in which case we will take all steps required by law to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information, including where appropriate putting in place contractual terms approved by the relevant regulatory authorities.

4.                 PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHER USERS

We may provide your personal information to other users in the following circumstances:

4.1               displaying profile information that you have agreed we can show to other users;

4.2                making available information to any user who you arrange to go for a Run with, to the extent necessary for you and that other user to make arrangements for the Run; and

4.3                in the event of a dispute between you and another user, to the extent necessary for that user to take steps to resolve that dispute, including through the court process where necessary.

5.                 RETENTION, UPDATING AND REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1                Where you provide us with personal information during the course of your usage of the Runmates Service, we may retain this information for future use, including:

5.1.1                    to speed up your future use of the Runmates Service;

5.1.2                    for record keeping purposes, such as keeping a record of Runs that you arrange;

5.1.3                    for exercising our rights, such as collecting and processing payments;

5.1.4                    in the investigation of any complaint or allegation made by another user about you (or by you about another user);

5.1.5                    for analysis aimed at improving the Runmates Service; and/or

5.1.6                    to provide on-going services.

5.2                The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was submitted. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, basic personal information about you will normally be retained for so long as you maintain an account with us, and personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

5.3                You are responsible for ensuring that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should check it on a regular basis. Much of the personal information that we hold about you can be updated through our Runmates Service, and where this personal information changes you can update it yourself. If you are unable to do this however you can contact us using the details in paragraph 10 and, where appropriate, we will update the relevant personal information for you.

5.4                If you wish to close your account with us please contact us. The closure of your account will result in the deletion of some of the personal information that we hold about you, but we may still retain some personal information, for example for record keeping purposes or where it is included in content that you have submitted to us which we have published on our Runmates Service or elsewhere in accordance with our terms of use.

5.5                You may in certain circumstances be entitled to request the erasure of personal information that we hold on you. To make a request of this nature, please contact us, providing full details of the personal information you want to be erased and the reason(s) for your request. We will consider all requests upon receipt and confirm to you whether we are able to agree to your request.

5.6                Please be aware that the erasure of personal information that we hold about you may affect our ability to provide the Runmates Service and the services associated with it to you and in some cases our acceptance of an erasure request may require your account to be closed.

6.                 LOG FILES

6.1                In common with most services, our Runmates Service logs various information about users, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, details about your device, internet service provider (ISP) information, date / time stamp and your location (using the GPS functionality within your device).

6.2                We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Runmates Service, track your movement around the app and gather broad demographic information.

7.                 SECURITY

7.1                The Runmates Service has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security seriously and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

7.2                Our app may, from time to time, contain links to and from external services. If you follow a link to any of these services, please note that these services have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these services.

8.                 ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS

8.1                In the unlikely event that you have any concerns about how your personal information is being used, please contact us as described in paragraph 10. This includes situations where you want to request the rectification or erasure of your personal information, restrictions to be placed around how we use your personal information, or to object to a particular use.

8.2                If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure. In the first instance it will be reviewed by our user care team who will respond to you within 28 days. If you are dissatisfied with this response you may request that your complaint be escalated, in which case it will be passed to a senior person in our business who will review your complaint and the initial response and provide a further response within 28 days of your request to escalate the matter.

8.3                If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for more information.

9.                 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Runmates Service by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Runmates Service by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as described in paragraph 10.

10.              CONTACTING US

If you need to contact us about this policy or any matters relating to the personal information we hold on you, you can email us at support@runmates.com.

11.              FURTHER INFORMATION

11.1             We hope that the contents of this privacy policy address any queries that you may have about the personal information we may hold about you and how we may use it. However, if you do have any further queries, comments or requests, please contact us as described in paragraph 10 above.

11.2             Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner's service at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Instagram gallery
32273865 2141890812709376 4373721366822649856 n
31758451 1868061616827657 799341818067025920 n
32135672 185142698873869 3749641659273445376 n
31709247 185202568965834 245863268260773888 n
31757673 244886452914691 1901544895688998912 n
31703808 1988424534819273 8135779810908569600 n
Instagram gallery
32273865 2141890812709376 4373721366822649856 n
31758451 1868061616827657 799341818067025920 n
32135672 185142698873869 3749641659273445376 n
31709247 185202568965834 245863268260773888 n
31757673 244886452914691 1901544895688998912 n
31703808 1988424534819273 8135779810908569600 n
Scroll top icon